Parouse.com
 Parouse.com



Majority

     Republican (75)

Minority

     Democratic (45)

Length of term

2 years

Authority Article II, North Carolina Constitution

Salary $13,951/year + per diem

Elections

Last election

November 8, 2016 (120 seats)

Next election

November 6, 2018 (120 seats)

Redistricting Legislative Control, No Gubernatorial Veto

Meeting place

House of Representatives Chamber North Carolina State Legislative Building Raleigh, North Carolina

Website

North Carolina House of Representatives

The North Carolina House of Representatives
North Carolina House of Representatives
is one of the two houses of the North Carolina General Assembly. The House is a 120-member body led by a Speaker of the House, who holds powers similar to those of the President pro-tem in the state senate. In the 2017–2018 session, the Republican Party holds a 75–45 majority over the Democratic Party, compared to a 74-45 Republican majority in the 2015-2016 session (there was one Independent member). The 2016 elections gave Republicans 74 seats, but Rep. William Brisson, elected as a Democrat, switched parties in October 2017. This is down from a 77-43 Republican majority in the 2013-2014 session. The qualifications to be a member of the House are found in the state Constitution: "Each Representative, at the time of his election, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election." Elsewhere, the constitution specifies that qualified voters that are 21 are eligible for candidacy except if otherwise disqualified by the constitution, and that no elected officials may deny the existence of God, although the latter provision is not enforced. Prior to the Constitution of 1868, the lower house of the North Carolina Legislature
Legislature
was known as the North Carolina House of Commons.

Contents

1 2017–2018 composition 2 Officers (2017-18 Session) 3 Members (2017-2018 Session) 4 Past composition of the House of Representatives 5 See also 6 References 7 External links

2017–2018 composition[edit] See also: Category: North Carolina General Assembly
North Carolina General Assembly
by session

Affiliation Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)

Total

Democratic Ind Republican Vacant

End of Previous Legislature 45 1 74 120 0

Begin 46 0 74 120 0

October 25, 2017[1] 45 75 120 0

Latest voting share 7001378009999900000♠37.8% 7001622000000000000♠62.2%

Officers (2017-18 Session)[edit]

North Carolina House Officers

Position Name Party

Speaker Tim Moore Republican

Speaker Pro Tempore Sarah Stevens Republican

Majority Leader John R. Bell, IV[2] Republican

Deputy Majority Leader Stephen M. Ross Republican

Majority Whip Jon Hardister Republican

Deputy Majority Whips Chris Malone Republican

James L. Boles, Jr. Republican

John R. Bradford, III Republican

Republican Conference Leader John Szoka Republican

Republican Freshman Leader Destin Hall Republican

Republican Freshman Whip Brenden H. Jones Republican

Minority Leader Darren Jackson Democratic

Deputy Minority Leader Robert T. Reives, II Democratic

Minority Whips Verla Insko Democratic

Garland E. Pierce Democratic

Bobbie Richardson Democratic

Members (2017-2018 Session)[edit]

District Representative Party Residence Counties Represented

1 Bob Steinburg Rep Edenton Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Pasquotank (part), Perquimans, Tyrrell

2 Larry Yarborough Rep Roxboro Granville (part), Person

3 Michael Speciale Rep New Bern Beaufort (part), Craven (part), Pamlico

4 Jimmy Dixon Rep Warsaw Duplin (part), Wayne (part)

5 Howard J. Hunter, III Dem Ahoskie Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank (part)

6 Beverly G. Boswell Rep Kill Devil Hills Beaufort (part), Dare, Hyde, Washington

7 Bobbie Richardson
Bobbie Richardson
[3] Dem Louisburg Franklin (part), Nash (part)

8 Susan Martin Rep Wilson Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

9 Gregory F. Murphy, MD Rep Greenville Pitt (part)

10 John R. Bell, IV Rep Raleigh Craven (part), Greene (part), Lenoir (part), Wayne (part)

11 Duane Hall Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

12 George Graham Dem Kinston Craven (part), Greene (part), Lenoir (part)

13 Pat McElraft Rep Emerald Isle Carteret, Jones

14 George Cleveland Rep Jacksonville Onslow (part)

15 Phil Shepard Rep Jacksonville Onslow (part)

16 Bob Muller Rep Hampstead Onslow (part), Pender

17 Frank Iler Rep Oak Island Brunswick (part)

18 Deb Butler Dem Wilmington Brunswick (part), New Hanover (part)

19 Ted Davis, Jr. Rep Wilmington New Hanover (part)

20 Holly Grange Rep Wilmington New Hanover (part)

21 Larry M. Bell Dem Clinton Duplin (part), Sampson (part), Wayne (part)

22 William D. Brisson Rep Dublin Bladen (part), Johnston (part), Sampson (part)

23 Shelly Willingham Dem Rocky Mount Edgecombe (part), Martin

24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Dem Wilson Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

25 Jeff Collins Rep Rocky Mount Franklin (part), Nash (part)

26 Donna McDowell White Rep Clayton Johnston (part)

27 Michael H. Wray Dem Gaston Halifax, Northampton

28 Larry C. Strickland Rep Pine Level Johnston (part)

29 MaryAnn Black Dem Durham Durham (part)

30 Marcia Morey Dem Durham Durham (part)

31 Henry M. Michaux, Jr. Dem Durham Durham (part)

32 Terry E. Garrison Dem Henderson Granville (part), Vance, Warren

33 Rosa Gill Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

34 Grier Martin[4] Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

35 Chris Malone Rep Wake Forest Wake (part)

36 Nelson Dollar Rep Cary Wake (part)

37 Linda Hunt Williams Rep Holly Springs Wake (part)

38 Yvonne Lewis Holley Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

39 Darren G. Jackson Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

40 Joe John Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

41 Gale Adcock Dem Cary Wake (part)

42 Marvin Lucas Dem Spring Lake Cumberland (part)

43 Elmer Floyd Dem Fayetteville Cumberland (part)

44 William O. Richardson[5] Dem Fayetteville Cumberland (part)

45 John Szoka Rep Fayetteville Cumberland (part)

46 Brenden H. Jones Rep Tabor City Bladen (part), Columbus, Robeson (part)

47 Charles Graham Dem Lumberton Robeson (part)

48 Garland E. Pierce Dem Wagram Hoke (part), Richmond (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

49 Cynthia Ball Dem Raleigh Wake (part)

50 Graig R. Meyer[6] Dem Hillsborough Durham (part), Orange (part)

51 John Sauls Rep Sanford Harnett (part), Lee (part)

52 Jamie Boles Rep Southern Pines Moore (part)

53 David R. Lewis Rep Dunn Harnett (part)

54 Robert T. Reives, II[7] Dem Sanford Chatham, Lee (part)

55 Mark Brody Rep Monroe Anson, Union (part)

56 Verla Insko Dem Chapel Hill Orange (part)

57 Pricey Harrison Dem Greensboro Guilford (part)

58 Amos L. Quick, III Dem Greensboro Guilford (part)

59 Jon Hardister Rep Greensboro Guilford (part)

60 Cecil Brockman Dem High Point Guilford (part)

61 John Faircloth Rep High Point Guilford (part)

62 John M. Blust Rep Greensboro Guilford (part)

63 Stephen M. Ross Rep Burlington Alamance (part)

64 Dennis Riddell Rep Snow Camp Alamance (part)

65 Bert Jones Rep Reidsville Caswell, Rockingham (part)

66 Ken Goodman Dem Rockingham Hoke (part), Montgomery (part), Richmond (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

67 Justin P. Burr Rep Albemarle Montgomery (part), Stanly

68 D. Craig Horn Rep Weddington Union (part)

69 Dean Arp Rep Monroe Union (part)

70 Pat B. Hurley Rep Asheboro Randolph (part)

71 Evelyn Terry Dem Winston-Salem Forsyth (part)

72 Edward Hanes, Jr. Dem Winston-Salem Forsyth (part)

73 Lee Zachary Rep Yadkinville Alexander (part), Wilkes (part), Yadkin

74 Debra Conrad Rep Winston-Salem Forsyth (part)

75 Donny Lambeth Rep Winston-Salem Forsyth (part)

76 Carl Ford Rep China Grove Cabarrus (part), Rowan (part)

77 Harry Warren Rep Salisbury Rowan (part)

78 Allen McNeill Rep Asheboro Moore (part), Randolph (part)

79 Julia Howard Rep Mocksville Davie, Forsyth (part)

80 Sam Watford Rep Thomasville Davidson (part)

81 Larry W. Potts Rep Lexington Davidson (part)

82 Larry G. Pittman Rep Concord Cabarrus (part)

83 Linda P. Johnson Rep Kannapolis Cabarrus (part)

84 Rena W. Turner Rep Olin Iredell (part)

85 Josh Dobson[8] Rep Nebo Avery (part), McDowell, Mitchell

86 Hugh Blackwell Rep Valdese Burke (part)

87 Destin Hall Rep Lenoir Caldwell (part)

88 Mary Belk Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

89 Mitchell S. Setzer Rep Catawba Catawba

90 Sarah Stevens Rep Mt. Airy Surry, Wilkes (part)

91 Kyle Hall[9] Rep King Rockingham (part), Stokes

92 Chaz Beasley Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

93 Jonathan C. Jordan Rep Jefferson Ashe, Watauga

94 Jeffrey Elmore Rep North Wilkesboro Alleghany, Wilkes (part)

95 John A. Fraley Rep Mooresville Iredell (part)

96 Jay Adams Rep Hickory Catawba (part)

97 Jason Saine Rep Lincolnton Lincoln

98 John R. Bradford, III Rep Cornelius Mecklenburg (part)

99 Rodney W. Moore Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

100 John Autry Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

101 Beverly M. Earle Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

102 Becky Carney Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

103 William M. Brawley Rep Matthews Mecklenburg (part)

104 Andy Dulin Rep Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

105 Scott Stone Rep Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

106 Carla Cunningham Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

107 Kelly Alexander Dem Charlotte Mecklenburg (part)

108 John Torbett Rep Stanley Gaston (part)

109 Dana Bumgardner Rep Gastonia Gaston (part)

110 Kelly Hastings Rep Cherryville Cleveland (part), Gaston (part)

111 Tim Moore Rep Kings Mountain Cleveland (part)

112 David Rogers Rep Rutherfordton Burke (part), Rutherford

113 Cody Henson Rep Brevard Henderson (part), Polk, Transylvania

114 Susan C. Fisher Dem Asheville Buncombe (part)

115 John Ager Dem Fairview Buncombe (part)

116 Brian Turner Dem Asheville Buncombe (part)

117 Chuck McGrady Rep Hendersonville Henderson (part)

118 Michele D. Presnell Rep Burnsville Haywood (part), Madison, Yancey

119 Mike Clampitt Rep Bryson City Haywood (part), Jackson, Swain

120 Kevin Corbin Rep Franklin Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Source: NC General Assembly official site Past composition of the House of Representatives[edit] Main article: Political party strength in North Carolina See also[edit]

North Carolina Senate

References[edit]

^ William Brisson
William Brisson
(District 22) switched parties from Democratic to Republican [1] ^ Press, Associated. "Rep. John Bell elected North Carolina House majority leader". Retrieved March 16, 2018.  ^ Appointed on January 9, 2013 to replace Angela R. Bryant, who resigned on January 4, 2013. ^ Appointed to replace Deborah K. Ross, who had resigned. ^ Appointed to replace[permanent dead link] Rick Glazier, who resigned in 2015. ^ Appointed to replace Valerie Foushee, who had been appointed to the state Senate. ^ Appointed in 2014 to succeed Deb McManus, who had resigned. ^ Appointed to the House to replace Mitch Gillespie, who resigned on January 6, 2013 just after the legislature convened. ^ webmasters, NC General Assembly. " North Carolina General Assembly
North Carolina General Assembly
- Representative Kyle Hall (Republican, 2017-2018 Session)". www.ncga.state.nc.us. Retrieved March 16, 2018. 

External links[edit]

Official House site Project Vote Smart – State House of North Carolina

v t e

Members of the North Carolina House of Representatives

Speaker of the House: Tim Moore (R) Speaker pro Tempore: Sarah Stevens (R) Majority Leader: John R. Bell IV
John R. Bell IV
(R) Minority Leader: Darren Jackson (D)

   Bob Steinburg
Bob Steinburg
(R)    Larry Yarborough
Larry Yarborough
(R)    Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
(R)    Jimmy Dixon (R)    Howard J. Hunter III (D)    Beverly G. Boswell (R)    Bobbie Richardson
Bobbie Richardson
(D)    Susan Martin (R)    Brian Brown (R)    John R. Bell IV
John R. Bell IV
(R)    Duane Hall
Duane Hall
(D)    George Graham (D)    Pat McElraft
Pat McElraft
(R)    George Cleveland (R)    Phil Shepard
Phil Shepard
(R)    Chris Millis (R)    Frank Iler
Frank Iler
(R)    Susi Hamilton
Susi Hamilton
(D)    Ted Davis Jr.
Ted Davis Jr.
(R)    Rick Catlin (R)    Larry Bell (D)    William Brisson
William Brisson
(R)    Shelly Willingham
Shelly Willingham
(D)    Jean Farmer-Butterfield
Jean Farmer-Butterfield
(D)    Jeff Collins (R)    N. Leo Daughtry
N. Leo Daughtry
(R)    Michael H. Wray
Michael H. Wray
(D)    Larry Strickland (R)    Larry Hall (D)    Paul Luebke
Paul Luebke
(D)    Mickey Michaux
Mickey Michaux
(D)    Nathan Baskerville
Nathan Baskerville
(D)    Rosa Gill
Rosa Gill
(D)    Grier Martin
Grier Martin
(D)    Chris Malone (R)    Nelson Dollar
Nelson Dollar
(R)    Paul Stam
Paul Stam
(R)    Yvonne Lewis Holley
Yvonne Lewis Holley
(D)    Darren Jackson (D)    Joe John
Joe John
(D)    Gale Adcock (D)    Marvin W. Lucas
Marvin W. Lucas
(D)    Elmer Floyd
Elmer Floyd
(D)    William O. Richardson
William O. Richardson
(D)    John Szoka
John Szoka
(R)    Ken Waddell
Ken Waddell
(D)    Charles Graham (D)    Garland E. Pierce
Garland E. Pierce
(D)    Gary Pendleton (R)    Graig R. Meyer
Graig R. Meyer
(D)    John I. Sauls
John I. Sauls
(R)    Jamie Boles (R)    David R. Lewis
David R. Lewis
(R)    Robert T. Reives II
Robert T. Reives II
(D)    Mark Brody
Mark Brody
(R)    Verla C. Insko
Verla C. Insko
(D)    Pricey Harrison
Pricey Harrison
(D)    Amos Quick
Amos Quick
(D)    Jon Hardister (R)    Cecil Brockman
Cecil Brockman
(D)    John Faircloth
John Faircloth
(R)    John Blust
John Blust
(R)    Stephen M. Ross
Stephen M. Ross
(R)    Dennis Riddell
Dennis Riddell
(R)    Bert Jones (R)    Ken Goodman (D)    Justin Burr
Justin Burr
(R)    D. Craig Horn
D. Craig Horn
(R)    Dean Arp
Dean Arp
(R)    Pat Hurley
Pat Hurley
(R)    Evelyn Terry
Evelyn Terry
(D)    Edward Hanes Jr. (D)    Lee Zachary
Lee Zachary
(R)    Debra Conrad (R)    Donny Lambeth
Donny Lambeth
(R)    Carl Ford (R)    Harry Warren (R)    Allen McNeill
Allen McNeill
(R)    Julia C. Howard
Julia C. Howard
(R)    Sam Watford (R)    Larry Potts
Larry Potts
(R)    Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman
(R)    Linda B. Johnson (R)    Rena W. Turner (R)    Josh Dobson (R)    Hugh Blackwell
Hugh Blackwell
(R)    Destin Hall (R)    Mary Gardner Belk
Mary Gardner Belk
(D)    Mitchell S. Setzer
Mitchell S. Setzer
(R)    Sarah Stevens (R)    Bryan R. Holloway
Bryan R. Holloway
(R)    Charles Jeter
Charles Jeter
(R)    Jonathan C. Jordan (R)    Jeffrey Elmore (R)    John A. Fraley
John A. Fraley
(R)    Jay Adams (R)    Jason Saine (R)    John R. Bradford, III
John R. Bradford, III
(R)    Rodney W. Moore
Rodney W. Moore
(D)    John Autry (D)    Beverly M. Earle
Beverly M. Earle
(D)    Becky Carney
Becky Carney
(D)    William Brawley (R)    Dan Bishop
Dan Bishop
(R)    Scott Stone (R)    Carla Cunningham (D)    Kelly Alexander
Kelly Alexander
(D)    John Torbett
John Torbett
(R)    Dana Bumgardner
Dana Bumgardner
(R)    Kelly Hastings
Kelly Hastings
(R)    Timothy K. Moore (R)    Mike Hager
Mike Hager
(R)    Chris Whitmire (R)    Susan C. Fisher
Susan C. Fisher
(D)    John Ager
John Ager
(D)    Brian Turner (D)    Chuck McGrady
Chuck McGrady
(R)    Michele D. Presnell
Michele D. Presnell
(R)    Mike Clampitt
Mike Clampitt
(R)    Roger West
Roger West
(R)

   Republican (75)    Democratic (45)

North Carolina General Assembly North Carolina House of Representatives North Carolina State Senate

v t e

Legislatures of the United States

United States Congress

United States House of Representatives United States Senate

State legislatures

Alabama (H, S) Alaska (H, S) Arizona (H, S) Arkansas (H, S) California (A, S) Colorado (H, S) Connecticut (H, S) Delaware (H, S) Florida (H, S) Georgia (H, S) Hawaii (H, S) Idaho (H, S) Illinois (H, S) Indiana (H, S) Iowa (H, S) Kansas (H, S) Kentucky (H, S) Louisiana (H, S) Maine (H, S) Maryland (H, S) Massachusetts (H, S) Michigan (H, S) Minnesota (H, S) Mississippi (H, S) Missouri (H, S) Montana (H, S) Nebraska Nevada (A, S) New Hampshire (H, S) New Jersey (GA, S) New Mexico (H, S) New York (A, S) North Carolina (H, S) North Dakota (H, S) Ohio (H, S) Oklahoma (H, S) Oregon (H, S) Pennsylvania (H, S) Rhode Island (H, S) South Carolina (H, S) South Dakota (H, S) Tennessee (H, S) Texas (H, S) Utah (H, S) Vermont (H, S) Virginia (H, S) Washington (H, S) West Virginia (H, S) Wisconsin (A, S) Wyoming (H, S)

Other legislatures

District of Columbia American Samoa (H, S) Guam Northern Mariana Islands (H, S) Puerto Rico (H, S) U.S. Virgin Islands

List of current U.S. state legislators

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 132495252 LCC