Parouse.com
 Parouse.com



Legislation

1972 EC Act 1986 EC (Amendment) Act 1993 EC (Amendment) Act 1998 EC (Amendment) Act 2002 EC (Amendment) Act 2008 EU (Amendment) Act 2011 EU Act

European Parliament Elections

1979 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014

1973 delegation 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th

Withdrawal

2004–05 EU Bill 2013–14 EU (Referendum) Bill 2015–16 EU membership renegotiation 2015 EU Referendum Act 2016 EU (Referendum) Act (Gibraltar)

2016 EU membership referendum

Causes Endorsements Issues Opinion polling

Campaigns

Organisations advocating and campaigning for a referendum

People's Pledge Labour for a Referendum

Leave

Vote Leave
Vote Leave
(official lead group)

Business for Britain Conservatives for Britain Students for Britain

Labour Leave Leave.EU

Bpoplive
Bpoplive
(cancelled)

Grassroots Out Get Britain Out The Freedom Association

Better Off Out

Other anti-EU advocacy organisations

Bruges Group Campaign for an Independent Britain

Remain

Britain Stronger in Europe
Britain Stronger in Europe
(official lead group) Labour In for Britain European Movement UK

Other pro-EU advocacy organisations

Britain in Europe British Influence Business for New Europe New Europeans Nucleus

Project Fear

Media coverage

Brexit: The Movie In or Out

Aftermath

Results International reactions Terms of Withdrawal from EU (Referendum) Bill 2016-17 2016 Conservative Party election 2016 Labour Party election 2017 Liberal Democrats Party election Proposed second Scottish independence referendum The New European European Union
European Union
(Withdrawal) Bill Gibraltar 2017 General Election UK's relations with EU after 2019

Triggering of Article 50 & Negotiations

R (Miller) v Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union' EU (Notification of Withdrawal) Act 2017 UK invocation of Article 50 Brexit
Brexit
negotiations Department for Exiting the EU ( Brexit
Brexit
Department)

Secretary of State ( Brexit
Brexit
Secretary)

Department for International Trade

Secretary of State (International Trade Secretary)

Post-referendum organisations

Change Britain More United Open Britain

See also

United Ireland

v t e

The 8th European Parliament
8th European Parliament
was elected across the European Union
European Union
in the late days of May 2014 for the 2014-2019 session. The United Kingdom was apportioned to send 73 out of the 751 Member of the European Parliament (MEPs) that are listed below.

Contents

1 Brexit
Brexit
and the mandate of British MEPs 2 Contribution of UK political parties within European Parliament political groups 3 Current members 4 Former members 5 Notes 6 See also 7 References 8 External links

Brexit
Brexit
and the mandate of British MEPs[edit] A non binding-referendum was held on 23 June 2016 to decide whether the UK should leave the EU (Brexit) or remain a member of it. With a majority of voters, 52%, in favour of Brexit, the British government has promised to leave the EU. It is not clear when the UK will effectively leave the EU, this process being unprecedented. Hence, it has not been clarified if these MEPs will remain in their seats until Brexit, if it happened before the subsequent European Parliament election, or if they would remain as MEPs until this Parliament is dissolved in 2019.[1] In any event, if the UK had left the EU before the election of the 9th European Parliament, the mandate of the listed members would be ended on that date, regardless of the process of the Brexit
Brexit
negotiations. Contribution of UK political parties within European Parliament political groups[edit] The UK has representation with 73 of the 751 seats of the European Parliament with party contributions within political groups as follows:

National party MEPs Political group Governance

Labour Party

20 / 189

S&D Commission majority

Conservative Party

19 / 73

ECR Opposition and non-aligned

UK Independence Party

19 / 44

EFDD Opposition and non-aligned

Green Party

3 / 50

Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned

Scottish National Party

2 / 50

Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned

Independent politician

3 / 18

Non-Inscrits Opposition and non-aligned

Ulster Unionist Party

1 / 73

ECR Opposition and non-aligned

Liberal Democrats

1 / 69

ALDE Commission majority

Sinn Féin

1 / 52

GUE/NGL Opposition and non-aligned

Plaid Cymru

1 / 50

Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned

Independent

1 / 39

ENF Opposition and non-aligned

Democratic Unionist Party

1 / 17

Non-Inscrits Opposition and non-aligned

Conservative Party / Independent

2 / 216

EPP Commission majority

Current members[edit] This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.

Name Constituency National Party EP Group

Agnew !Stuart Agnew East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Aker !Tim Aker East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Anderson !Lucy Anderson London      Labour Party      S&D

Anderson !Martina Anderson Northern Ireland      Sinn Féin      EUL-NGL

Arnott !Jonathan Arnott North East England      Independent politician      NI

Ashworth !Richard Ashworth South East England      Independent[2]      EPP

Atkinson !Janice Atkinson South East England      Independent[3]      ENF

Bashir !Amjad Bashir Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party[4]      ECR

Batten !Gerard Batten London      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Bearder !Catherine Bearder South East England      Liberal Democrats      ALDE

Brannen !Paul Brannen North East England      Labour Party      S&D

Bullock !Jonathan Bullock East Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Dalton !Daniel Dalton West Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR

Campbell Bannerman !David Campbell Bannerman East of England      Conservative Party      ECR

Bours !Louise Bours North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Carver !Jim Carver West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Coburn !David Coburn Scotland      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Collins !Jane Collins Yorkshire and the Humber      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Corbett !Richard Corbett Yorkshire and the Humber      Labour Party      S&D

Dance !Seb Dance London      Labour Party      S&D

Dartmouth !The Earl of Dartmouth South West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Deva !Nirj Deva South East England      Conservative Party      ECR

Dodds Diane !Diane Dodds Northern Ireland      Democratic Unionist Party      NI

Etheridge !Bill Etheridge West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Evans !Jill Evans Wales      Plaid Cymru      Greens–EFA

Farage !Nigel Farage South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Flack !John Flack East of England      Conservative Party      ECR

Finch !Ray Finch South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Foster !Jacqueline Foster North West England      Conservative Party      ECR

Fox !Ashley Fox South West England      Conservative Party      ECR

Gill Nathan !Nathan Gill Wales      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Gill Neena !Neena Gill West Midlands      Labour Party      S&D

Girling !Julie Girling South West England      Conservative Party[5]      EPP

Griffin !Theresa Griffin North West England      Labour Party      S&D

Hannan !Daniel Hannan South East England      Conservative Party      ECR

Honeyball !Mary Honeyball London      Labour Party      S&D

Hookem !Mike Hookem Yorkshire and the Humber      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Howarth !John Howarth South East England      Labour Party      S&D

Hudghton !Ian Hudghton Scotland      Scottish National Party      Greens–EFA

James !Diane James South East England      Independent politician      NI

Kamall !Syed Kamall London      Conservative Party      ECR

Karim !Saj Karim North West England      Conservative Party      ECR

Khan !Wajid Khan North West England      Labour Party      S&D

Kirton-Darling !Jude Kirton-Darling North East England      Labour Party      S&D

Lambert !Jean Lambert London      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA

Martin !David Martin Scotland      Labour Party      S&D

Matthews !Rupert Matthews East Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR

Mayer !Alex Mayer East of England      Labour Party      S&D

McAvan !Linda McAvan Yorkshire and the Humber      Labour Party      S&D

McClarkin !Emma McClarkin East Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR

McIntyre !Anthea McIntyre West Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR

Mobarik !Nosheena Mobarik Scotland      Conservative Party      ECR

Moody !Clare Moody South West England      Labour Party      S&D

Moraes !Claude Moraes London      Labour Party      S&D

Nicholson !Jim Nicholson Northern Ireland      Ulster Unionist Party      ECR

Nuttall !Paul Nuttall North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

O'Flynn !Patrick O'Flynn East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Palmer !Rory Palmer East Midlands      Labour Party      S&D

Parker !Margot Parker East Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Procter !John Michael Procter Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party      ECR

Reid !Julia Reid South West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Scot Cato !Molly Scott Cato South West England      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA

Seymour !Jill Seymour West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Simon !Siôn Simon West Midlands      Labour Party      S&D

Smith !Alyn Smith Scotland      Scottish National Party      Greens–EFA

Stihler !Catherine Stihler Scotland      Labour Party      S&D

Swinburne !Kay Swinburne Wales      Conservative Party      ECR

Tannock !Charles Tannock London      Conservative Party      ECR

Taylor !Keith Taylor South East England      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA

Van Orden !Geoffrey Van Orden East of England      Conservative Party      ECR

Vaughan !Derek Vaughan Wales      Labour Party      S&D

Ward !Julie Ward North West England      Labour Party      S&D

Woolfe !Steven Woolfe North West England      Independent politician      NI

Former members[edit]

Name Region Party Date Reason for departure

Bradbourn !Philip Bradbourn West Midlands      Conservative Party 19 December 2014 Died in office

Dodds Anneliese !Anneliese Dodds South East England      Labour Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP

Duncan !Ian Duncan Scotland      Conservative Party 22 June 2017 Resigned after being created life peer

Ford !Vicky Ford East of England      Conservative Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP

Khan !Afzal Khan North West England      Labour Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP

Kirkhope !Timothy Kirkhope Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party 5 October 2016 Resigned after being created life peer

Lewer !Andrew Lewer East Midlands      Conservative Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP

Helmer !Roger Helmer East Midlands      UK Independence Party 31 July 2017 Resigned citing age and health status as reasons, but amid allegations of misuse of public funds[6]

Howitt !Richard Howitt East of England      Labour Party 2 November 2016 Resigned after taking up chief executive position at International Integrated Reporting Council

Willmott !Glenis Willmott East Midlands      Labour Party 2 October 2017 Retired

Notes[edit]

^ "Brexit: What will happen to Britain's MEPs? The Week UK". Theweek.co.uk. 2016-06-24. Retrieved 2017-03-27.  ^ Ashworth was elected for the Conservatives but was expelled from the party in 2017. He joined EPP in 2018. ^ Janice Atkinson was elected for the UK Independence Party
UK Independence Party
but was expelled from the party in 2015. She joined ENF in June 2015. ^ Amjad Bashir
Amjad Bashir
was elected for the UK Independence Party
UK Independence Party
but joined the Conservative Party in January 2015. ^ Girling Joined the EPP group in 2018. ^ https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2017/jun/13/ukip-mep-resigns-amid-investigation-into-alleged-misuse-of-funds

See also[edit]

European Parliament election, 2014
European Parliament election, 2014
(United Kingdom) European Parliament election, 2014 Parliamentary Groups

References[edit]

Staff reporter (2014). "UK European election results". BBC News Online. Retrieved 26 May 2014.  Staff reporter (27 May 2014). "European election: Jim Nicholson takes third Northern Ireland MEP spot". BBC News Online. Retrieved 27 May 2014.  Staff reporter (27 May 2014). "Diane Dodds, DUP, re-elected as MEP". BBC News Online. Retrieved 27 May 2014. 

External links[edit]

European elections: UK results

v t e

Members of the European Parliament

1952–58

Belgium France West Germany Italy Luxembourg Netherlands

1958–79

Belgium Denmark (1973) France West Germany Ireland (1973), (1973–77), (1977–79) Italy Luxembourg Netherlands United Kingdom
United Kingdom
(1973)

1979–84

Belgium Denmark France West Germany Greece (1981) Ireland Italy Luxembourg Netherlands United Kingdom

1984–89

Belgium Denmark France West Germany Greece Ireland Italy Luxembourg Netherlands Portugal (1987) Spain (1987) United Kingdom

1989–94

Belgium Denmark France (West) Germany Greece Ireland Italy Luxembourg Netherlands Portugal Spain United Kingdom

1994–99

Austria (1996) Belgium Denmark Finland (1996) France Germany Greece Ireland Italy Luxembourg Netherlands Portugal Spain Sweden (1995) United Kingdom

1999–04

Austria Belgium Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Ireland Italy Luxembourg Netherlands Portugal Spain Sweden United Kingdom

2004–09

Austria Belgium Bulgaria (2007) Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Ireland Italy Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Netherlands Poland Portugal Romania (2007) Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden United Kingdom
United Kingdom
(including Gibraltar)

2009–14

Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia (2013) Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Ireland Italy Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Netherlands Poland Portugal Romania Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden United Kingdom
United Kingdom
(including Gibraltar)

2014–19

Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France (fr) Germany (fr) Greece Hungary Ireland Italy (fr) Latvia Lithuania (fr) Luxembourg Malta (fr) Netherlands Poland Portugal (fr) Romania (fr) Slovakia Slovenia Spain (fr) Sweden United Kingdom
United Kingdom
(including Gibraltar)

Women

Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Ireland Italy Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Netherlands Poland Portugal Romania Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden United Kingdom
United Kingdom
(including Gibraltar)

Delegations

Greece (1981) Portugal (1986) Spain (1986) Sweden (1995) Austria (1995) Finland (1995) Cyprus (2004) (pl) Czech Republic (2004) (cs) Estonia (2004) (pl) Hungary (2004) (pl) Latvia (2004) (pl) Lithuania (2004) (pl) Malta (2004) (pl) Poland (2004) Slovakia (2004) Slovenia (2004) (pl) Bulgaria (2007) Romania (2007)

Observers

Portugal Spain Cyprus (2003) Czech Republic (2003) Estonia (2003) Hungary (2003) Latvia (2003) Lithuania (2003) Malta (2003) Poland (2003) Slovakia (2003) Slovenia (2003) Bulgaria (2005) Romania (20