Parouse.com
 Parouse.com



The 34th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held at Tianjin Arena in Tianjin, China
China
in 1999.

Contents

1 Results 2 Medal table 3 Men

3.1 Team Final 3.2 All-around 3.3 Floor Exercise 3.4 Pommel Horse 3.5 Rings 3.6 Vault 3.7 Parallel Bars 3.8 Horizontal Bar

4 Women

4.1 Team 4.2 All Around Final 4.3 Vault Final 4.4 Uneven Bars 4.5 Balance Beam 4.6 Floor Exercise

5 References

Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze

Men

Team all-around details  China Dong Zhen Huang Xu Li Xiaopeng Lu Yufu Xing Aowei Yang Wei  Russia Alexei Bondarenko Nikolai Kryukov Alexei Nemov Maxim Aleshin Rashid Kasumov Evgeni Podgorni  Belarus Ivan Ivankov Alexander Kruzhylov Dimitri Kaspiarovich Alexander Shostak Vitaly Rudnitski Ivan Pavlovski

Individual all-around details Nikolai Kryukov Naoya Tsukahara Yordan Yovchev

Floor details Alexei Nemov Gervasio Deferr Xing Aowei

Pommel horse details Alexei Nemov Marius Urzica Nikolai Kryukov

Rings details Dong Zhen Szilveszter Csollány Demosthenes Tampakos

Vault details Li Xiaopeng Jevgēņijs Saproņenko Dieter Rehm

Parallel bars details Lee Joo-Hyung Alexei Bondarenko Naoya Tsukahara none awarded

Horizontal bar details Jesús Carballo Alexander Jeltkov Yang Wei

Women

Team all-around details  Romania Maria Olaru Andreea Raducan Simona Amanar Andreea Isarescu Corina Ungureanu Loredana Boboc  Russia Yelena Produnova Elena Zamolodchikova Svetlana Khorkina Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Anna Kovaliova  Ukraine Viktoria Karpenko Tatiana Yarosh Inga Shkarupa Olga Teslenko Olga Roschupkina Nataliya Horodny

Individual all-around details Maria Olaru Viktoria Karpenko Elena Zamolodchikova

Vault details Elena Zamolodchikova Simona Amanar Maria Olaru

Uneven bars details Svetlana Khorkina Huang Mandan Ling Jie

Balance beam details Ling Jie Andreea Raducan Olga Roschupkina

Floor details Andreea Raducan Simona Amanar Svetlana Khorkina

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total

1  Russia 5 3 3 11

2  China 4 1 3 8

3  Romania 3 4 1 8

4  Spain 1 1 0 2

5  South Korea 1 0 0 1

6  Japan 0 2 0 2

7  Ukraine 0 1 2 3

8  Canada 0 1 0 1

 Latvia 0 1 0 1

 Hungary 0 1 0 1

11  Belarus 0 0 1 1

 Bulgaria 0 0 1 1

 Greece 0 0 1 1

  Switzerland 0 0 1 1

Total 14 15 13 42

Men[edit] Team Final[edit]

Rank Team

Total

01 !  China 38.012 (1) 38.324 (2) 38.649 (1) 38.549 (2) 38.787 (1) 38.074 (1) 230.395

Yang Wei 9.525 9.362 9.725 9.200 9.650 9.425

Lu Yufu 9.425 9.637 9.462 9.737 9.675 8.887

Huang Xu 9.212 9.600 9.560 9.500 9.650 9.525

Li Xiaopeng 9.587 - 9.600 9.737 9.762 9.687

Xing Aowei 9.475 9.725 - 9.575 9.700 9.437

Dong Zhen - 9.237 9.762 - - -

02 !  Russia 37.624 (2) 38.799 (1) 37.361 (6) 38.649 (1) 38.187 (2) 37.525 (6) 228.145

Alexei Bondarenko 9.625 9.725 9.637 9.762 9.725 9.350

Nikolai Kryukov 9.187 9.737 9.612 9.737 9.587 9.600

Maxim Aleshin 9.175 9.587 8.750 9.512 9.400 8.600

Evgeni Podgorni 9.150 9.525 8.587 9.550 - 9.000

Alexei Nemov 9.637 9.750 - 9.600 9.475 -

Rashid Kasumov - - 9.362 - 9.375 9.575

03 !  Belarus 37.599 (3) 37.862 (5) 38.424 (2) 37.586 (6) 38.186 (3) 37.974 (2) 227.631

Ivan Ivankov 9.600 9.725 9.712 9.487 9.575 9.600

Dmitri Kasperovich 9.100 - 9.550 9.725 9.637 9.537

Alexander Kruzhylov 9.387 9.300 - 9.312 9.487 9.450

Alexander Shostak - 9.525 9.512 8.975 9.450 8.925

Alexei Sinkevich 9.075 9.225 8.362 9.062 - 9.387

Vitaly Rudnitski 9.512 9.312 9.650 - 9.487 -

4  Japan 36.161 (6) 38.199 (3) 37.962 (3) 38.287 (3) 37.637 (5) 37.662 (5) 225.908

Naoya Tsukahara 9.200 9.662 9.525 9.450 9.625 9.625

Yoshiro Saito 9.062 9.475 9.525 9.387 9.450 9.600

Akihiro Kasamatsu 9.237 9.662 8.712 9.525 9.425 9.450

Kenichi Fujita 7.900 9.000 9.375 9.750 - 8.987

Matsumi Harada 8.662 9.400 - 9.562 8.275 -

Tatsuya Yamada - - 9.537 - 9.137 8.262

5  South Korea 36.374 (5) 37.625 (6) 37.737 (4) 38.286 (4) 38.124 (4) 37.724 (3) 225.870

Lee Joo-Hyung 9.187 9.600 9.525 9.512 9.700 9.625

Kim Dong-Hwa 9.487 8.750 9.550 9.600 9.112 8.725

Jung Jin-Soo - 8.925 9.387 9.612 9.612 9.362

Cho Seong-Min 9.275 - 9.275 9.537 9.550 9.237

Lee Jang-Hyung 8.200 9.600 - - 9.262 9.500

Lee Kyung-Ki 8.425 9.500 8.512 9.537 - -

6  United States 36.912 (4) 37.974 (4) 37.711 (5) 37.750 (5) 37.137 (6) 37.712 (4) 225.196

Blaine Wilson 9.412 9.550 9.612 9.725 8.962 9.537

John Roethlisberger 9.487 8.750 9.550 9.600 9.112 8.725

Sean Townsend 9.250 - 9.225 9.325 9.437 9.400

Yewki Tomita 9.325 9.575 - 9.125 9.225 9.175

Chris Young 8.450 8.812 - 9.575 9.175 9.600

Steve McCain 8.925 9.312 9.262 8.887 - -

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast

Total

01 !  Nikolai Kryukov (RUS) 9.437 9.612 9.362 9.725 9.712 9.637 57.485

02 !  Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) 9.500 9.550 9.350 9.612 9.675 9.650 57.337

03 !  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 9.712 9.600 9.600 9.450 9.350 9.500 57.212

4  Blaine Wilson (USA) 9.600 9.487 9.325 9.687 9.612 9.500 57.211

5  Lu Yufu (CHN) 9.125 9.625 9.537 9.737 9.537 9.525 57.086

6  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.725 9.725 8.737 9.637 9.537 9.612 56.973

7  Lee Joo-Hyung (KOR) 9.287 9.437 9.325 9.512 9.650 9.625 56.836

8  Alexander Beresh (UKR) 9.400 9.637 8.912 9.650 9.525 9.662 56.786

9  Roman Zozulia (UKR) 8.937 9.637 9.412 9.587 9.625 9.575 56.773

10  Alexei Bondarenko (RUS) 9.725 9.375 9.450 9.200 9.600 9.387 56.737

11  Huang Xu (CHN) 8.987 9.637 9.512 9.562 9.725 9.237 56.660

12  Yang Wei (CHN) 9.612 8.600 9.487 9.662 9.600 9.612 56.573

13  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.062 9.537 9.475 9.062 9.650 9.587 56.373

14  Florent Marée (FRA) 9.450 9.425 8.987 9.275 9.425 9.500 56.062

15  Yoshiro Saito (JPN) 9.225 9.475 9.350 9.400 8.950 9.600 56.000

16  Alexander Svetlichnyi (UKR) 9.087 9.612 8.900 9.175 9.637 9.425 55.836

17  Akihiro Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.600 9.650 8.850 9.362 8.950 9.375 55.787

18  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 9.212 8.525 9.375 9.450 9.487 9.575 55.624

19  Jesús Carballo (ESP) 9.225 8.625 9.400 9.000 9.600 9.687 55.537

20  Zoltán Supola (HUN) 8.837 9.662 8.937 9.262 9.175 9.662 55.535

21  Dorin Petcu (ROU) 9.087 9.575 8.387 9.512 9.212 9.462 55.235

22  Omar Cortes (ESP) 8.725 8.950 9.400 9.250 9.350 9.537 55.212

23  Florentin Pescaru (ROU) 9.325 9.612 8.650 9.312 9.362 8.862 55.123

24  Jan-Peter Nikiferow (GER) 9.212 9.650 8.250 9.137 9.500 9.075 54.824

25  Yewki Tomita (USA) 8.987 9.587 8.175 9.100 9.400 9.300 54.549

26  Marian Dragulescu (ROU) 8.450 9.487 9.187 9.425 9.237 8.650 54.436

27  Ilia Giorgadze (GEO) 8.200 9.600 8.850 9.037 9.200 9.487 54.374

28  Alexander Jelkov (CAN) 9.200 8.875 7.950 9.187 8.662 9.675 53.549

29  Ioannis Melissanidis (GRE) 8.600 8.337 8.337 9.837 8.775 9.275 53.161

30  Dieter Rehm (SUI) 8.037 8.562 7.900 9.175 9.475 9.575 52.724

31  Dimitar Lunchev (BUL) 8.762 8.650 8.100 9.175 9.400 8.600 52.687

32  Craig Heap (GBR) 7.425 8.975 9.025 9.187 8.825 9.075 52.512

33  Alexei Dimitrienko (KAZ) 7.587 9.175 8.787 9.425 8.425 8.487 51.886

34  Igor Vikhrovs (LAT) 9.612 8.562 8.050 9.512 8.725 6.950 51.411

35  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) - - - - - 7.975 7.975

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.787

02 !  Gervasio Deferr (ESP) 9.750

03 !  Xing Aowei (CHN) 9.737

4  Vitaly Rudnitski (BLR) 9.637

4  Ioannis Melissanidis (GRE) 9.637

4  Yang Wei (CHN) 9.637

7  Dmitri Karbonenko (FRA) 9.600

8  Alexei Bondarenko (RUS) 8.637

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.775

02 !  Marius Urzica (ROU) 9.762

03 !  Nikolai Kryukov (RUS) 9.750

4  Alexander Beresch (UKR) 9.725

5  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.712

6  Valeri Belenki (GER) 9.700

7  Xing Aowei (CHN) 9.662

8  Lee Jang-Hyung (KOR) 9.650

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Dong Zhen (CHN) 9.775

02 !  Szilveszter Csollány (HUN) 9.737

03 !  Demosthenes Tampakos (GRE) 9.712

4  Yordan Yovtchev (BUL) 9.675

5  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 9.673

6  Jesús Carballo (ESP) 9.625

7  Roberto Galli (ITA) 9.562

7  Yoshito Saito (JPN) 9.562

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.668

02 !  Jevgēņijs Saproņenko (LAT) 9.656

03 !  Dieter Rehm (SUI) 9.486

4  Marian Dragulescu (ROU) 9.174

5  Sergei Fedorchenko (KAZ) 9.043

6  Rene Tschernitschek (GER) 8.925

7  Ioannis Melissanidis (GRE) 8.606

8  Yang Wei (CHN) 8.281

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Lee Joo-Hyung (KOR) 9.750

02 !  Alexei Bondarenko (RUS) 9.675

02 !  Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) 9.675

4  Nikolai Kryukov (RUS) 9.625

5  Jung Jin-soo (KOR) 9.187

6  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.137

7  Xing Aowei (CHN) 9.075

8  Jong U-Chol (PRK) 8.975

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Jesús Carballo (ESP) 9.762

02 !  Alexander Jeltkov (CAN) 9.700

03 !  Yang Wei (CHN) 9.612

4  Yoshiro Saito (JPN) 9.587

5  Lazaro Lamelas (CUB) 9.200

6  Omar Cortes (ESP) 9.087

7  Lee Joo-Hyung (KOR) 8.925

8  Marian Dragulescu (ROU) 8.762

Women[edit] Team[edit]

Rank Team

Total

01 !  Romania 38.180 (1) 38.474 (3) 37.786 (1) 39.087 (1) 153.527

Maria Olaru 9.650 9.637 9.687 9.775

Andreea Raducan 9.468 9.612 9.687 9.800

Simona Amanar 9.656 9.700 8.987 9.812

Andreea Isarescu 9.406 9.525 9.425

Corina Ungureanu

9.412 8.200 9.700

Loredana Boboc 9.362

9.700

02 !  Russia 37.835 (2) 38.899 (1) 37.625 (3) 38.850 (2) 153.209

Yelena Produnova 9.368 9.750 9.350 9.750

Elena Zamolodchikova 9.699 9.637

9.675

Svetlana Khorkina 9.256 9.825 9.075 9.800

Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 9.456 9.575 9.600 9.625

Yevgeniya Kuznetsova

9.687 9.600

Anna Kovaliova 9.312

8.725 9.087

03 !  Ukraine 37.492 (4) 38.586 (2) 37.736 (2) 38.524 (3) 152.338

Viktoria Karpenko 9.512 9.737 9.512 9.625

Tatiana Yarosh 9.256

9.662 9.712

Inga Shkarupa 9.418 9.487

9.650

Olga Teslenko

9.675 9.000 9.537

Olga Roschupkina 8.862 9.687 9.225

Nataliya Horodny 9.306 8.862 9.337 9.312

4  Australia 37.298 (5) 38.111 (4) 37.224 (4) 38.299 (4) 150.932

Allana Slater 9.181 9.635 9.637 9.512

Lisa Skinner 9.262 9.537 9.125 9.625

Trudy McIntosh 9.474 9.400 9.387 9.662

Brooke Walker 9.031 9.512 9.075 9.500

Jacqui Dunn

9.437 8.512 9.037

Jenny Smith 9.381

5  United States 37.578 (3) 37.387 (5) 37.024 (5) 38.224 (5) 150.213

Elise Ray 9.287 9.725 9.450 9.725

Kristen Maloney 9.424 9.212 9.550 9.662

Vanessa Atler 9.599 9.075 8.025 9.512

Jamie Dantzscher 9.268

9.325

Morgan White

9.200 9.262

Jeanette Antolin 9.231 9.250 8.762 9.312

DQ  China 36.774 (-) 38.899 (-) 38.375 (-) 38.375 (-) 152.423*

Ling Jie 9.281 9.787 9.725 9.625

Liu Xuan 9.325 9.775 9.725 9.450

Dong Fangxiao* 9.087 9.550 9.575 9.775

Huang Mandan 9.081 9.787 9.350 9.525

Bai Chunyue 9.037 9.550 8.925 9.325

Xu Jing

In March 2012, China
China
forfeited the Bronze medals to Ukraine. It was discovered in 2008 that China
China
falsified the age of team member Dong Fangxiao, therefore nullifying her results from this competition as well as the 2000 Olympics. Previously, in 2010, China's Olympic bronze medals were awarded to the 2000 US Olympic Team.[1]

All Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast

Total

01 !  Maria Olaru (ROU) 9.625 9.587 9.737 9.825 38.774

02 !  Viktoria Karpenko (UKR) 9.493 9.775 9.762 9.675 38.705

03 !  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.650 9.650 9.600 9.787 38.687

4  Yelena Produnova (RUS) 9.349 9.750 9.762 9.812 38.673

5  Andreea Raducan (ROU) 9.418 9.612 9.750 9.837 38.617

6  Huang Mandan (CHN) 8.843 9.800 9.600 9.775 38.018

7  Elise Ray (USA) 9.343 9.637 9.375 9.662 38.017

8  Allana Slater (AUS) 9.206 9.637 9.562 9.400 37.805

9  Sara Moro (ESP) 9.274 9.437 9.412 9.662 37.785

10  Esther Moya (ESP) 9.400 9.550 9.212 9.487 37.649

11  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.187 9.762 8.937 9.725 37.611

12  Olga Roschupkina (UKR) 9.174 9.612 9.412 9.287 37.485

13  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 9.250 9.462 9.150 9.437 37.299

13  Simona Amanar (ROU) 9.625 8.175 9.687 9.812 37.299

15  Lisa Skinner (AUS) 9.331 8.925 9.487 9.550 37.293

16  Bai Chunyue (CHN) 8.600 9.675 9.475 9.375 37.125

17  Risa Sugawara (JPN) 9.000 9.062 9.400 9.487 36.949

18  Kate Richardson (CAN) 9.024 9.487 8.787 9.562 36.860

19  Laura Martinez (ESP) 9.275 9.500 8.775 9.187 36.737

20  Martina Bremini (ITA) 9.262 9.437 8.562 9.450 36.711

21  Nataliya Horodny (UKR) 9.281 9.637 8.812 8.975 36.705

22  Yvonne Tousek (CAN) 9.093 9.325 8.987 9.275 36.680

23  Birgit Schweigert (GER) 9.031 9.375 9.425 8.787 36.618

24  Trudy McIntosh (AUS) 9.556 8.600 8.912 9.512 36.580

25  Lisa Mason (GBR) 9.318 8.975 8.700 9.562 36.555

26  Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 8.949 9.325 9.387 8.875 36.536

27  Miho Takenaka (JPN) 9.174 9.312 8.525 9.512 36.523

28  Alexandra Soler (FRA) 9.050 8.975 9.075 9.412 36.512

29  Inna Poklonskaya (BLR) 9.331 7.537 9.537 9.350 35.755

30  Vanessa Atler (USA) 9.556 8.775 9.500 7.900 35.731

31  Monique Nuijten (NED) 9.281 8.312 8.975 9.050 35.618

32  Jana Komrsková (CZE) 9.368 9.087 7.812 9.287 35.554

33  Nelly Ramassamy (FRA) 8.875 8.812 8.912 8.850 35.449

34  Alena Polozkova (BLR) 9.062 7.962 8.675 9.262 34.961

35  Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) 8.787 8.150 8.262 9.125 34.324

DQ  Dong Fangxiao (CHN)* 9.331 9.550 9.525 9.737 38.143*

Vault Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.718

02 !  Simona Amanar (ROU) 9.631

03 !  Maria Olaru (ROU) 9.593

4  Yelena Produnova (RUS) 9.587

5  Trudy McIntosh (AUS) 9.568

6  Denisse Lopez (MEX) 9.562

7  Viktoria Karpenko (UKR) 9.475

8  Laura Martinez (ESP) 8.606

Uneven Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.837

02 !  Huang Mandan (CHN) 9.825

03 !  Ling Jie (CHN) 9.812

4  Yelena Produnova (RUS) 9.750

5  Viktoria Karpenko (UKR) 9.725

6  Maria Olaru (ROU) 9.712

7  Elise Ray (USA) 9.687

8  Tatiana Zharganova (BLR) 9.612

Balance Beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Ling Jie (CHN) 9.775

02 !  Andreea Raducan (ROU) 9.762

03 !  Olga Roschupkina (UKR) 9.737

4  Maria Olaru (ROU) 9.650

5  Olga Teslenko (UKR) 9.587

6  Anna Kovalyova (RUS) 9.500

7  Laura Martinez (ESP) 9.425

DQ  Dong Fangxiao (CHN)* 9.462*

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total

01 !  Andreea Raducan (ROU) 9.837

02 !  Simona Amanar (ROU) 9.800

03 !  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.787

4  Yelena Produnova (RUS) 9.737

5  Ludivine Furnon (FRA) 9.612

6  Tatiana Yarosh (UKR) 9.600

7  Yvonne Tousek (CAN) 9.537

DQ  Dong Fangxiao (CHN)* 9.737*

References[edit]

^ [1] China
China
Hands Bronze from 1999 Worlds to Ukraine

Gymnastics portal

v t e

World Gymnastics Championships

Artistic

1903 1905 1907 1909 1911 1913 1922 1926 1930 1934 1938 1950 1954 1958 1962 1966 1970 1974 1978 1979 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1992 1993 1994 1994 (team) 1995 1996 1997 1999 2001 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2017 2018

Rhythmic

1963 1965 1967 1969 1971 1973 1975 1977 1979 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002 2003 2005 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2017

Trampoline

1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1970 1972 1974 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1996 1998 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2017

Acrobatic

1974 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018

Aerobic

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 20